1 SOMACH SIMMONS & DUNN A Professional Corporation 2
[…] Now, it is improbable that BBID cne- 13 will be able to (1) timely obtain the data, assumptions, and modeling used and relied on ::i!Ci ::!: s:::: 14 by Marshall; (2) analyze the data, assumptions, modeling, and expert opinions; (3) take U) · - en 15 o.! <( 0 :e ... informed expert depositions; and (4) adequately prepare to rebut the expert testimony 16 during the hearings. oc!S 0 z 0 oo - 0 J: en 00.. en< BBID has the absolute right to depose Marshall under Code of Civil Procedure 17 18 section 2034.410. Code of Civil Procedure, section 2034.410 provides "[o]n receipt of 19 an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any 20 person on the list."