1 SOMACH SIMMONS & DUNN A Professional Corporation 2
[…] 12
analyses and conducted depositions to prepare rebuttal. Now, it is improbable that BBID
cne-
13
will be able to (1) timely obtain the data, assumptions, and modeling used and relied on
::i!Ci
::!: s::::
14
by Marshall; (2) analyze the data, assumptions, modeling, and expert opinions; (3) take
U) · -
en
15
o.!
<( 0
:e
...
informed expert depositions; and (4) adequately prepare to rebut the expert testimony
16
during the hearings.
oc!S 0
z 0
oo
-
0
J: en
00..
en<
BBID has the absolute right to depose Marshall under Code of Civil Procedure
17
18
section 2034.410. Code of Civil Procedure, section 2034.410 provides "[o]n receipt of
19
an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any
20
person on the list." DWR is now presenting Marshall as an expert witness, and using his
21
testimony as it intended to when Marshall was listed on the DWR NO I. DWR chose to
22
remove Marshall from their NOI, and cannot now be permitted to introduce his case-in-
23