VIA EMAIL February 3, 2016 Hearing Officer Frances Spivy-Weber
[…] However, when the “rules mandating an agency’s internal separation of functions” is not scrupulously followed, then no presumption of impartiality is present, and under the Morongo court’s rationale, allowing an attorney to act as both an advisor and prosecutor is the type of “specific evidence demonstrating actual bias” or “a combination of circumstances creating an unacceptable risk of bias” and 21 produces a Due Process violation. 22 Additionally, the Code narrowly limits acceptable ex parte communications. Under 23 §11430.30, a communication that is otherwise prohibited from an employee of an agency to the 24 hearing officer is permissible if: “[t]he communication is for the purpose of assistance and advice 25 to the presiding officer from a person who has not served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate 26 in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage…” and when the “communication is for the 27 purpose of advising the presiding officer concerning any of the following matters in an 28 14 THE WEST SIDE IRRIGATION DISTRICT’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR ALTERNATIVELY FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION,