Comments
[…] (Id.). As is almost universally the case in California water operations, an operator can reasonably apply forecasting tools accepted industry-wide to estimate the amount of future inflow to a reservoir and make use that forecasting to allocate water to various beneficial uses. In short, the Bureau can make use of forecasting to allocate water available to protect public trust resources in the lower Stanislaus River, the lower San Joaquin River, and the Delta. In fact, it is legally obligated to do so. First, such operation is consistent with Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution, which mandates: “…[t]he general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable.” Water currently in storage in New Melones should be put to the beneficial use of protecting public trust resources if future inflow will allow the Bureau to meet its obligations to the Districts under the rule of priority.