STATE OF CALIFORNIA STATE WATER ,RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD ORDER:
[…] testimony and other evidence regarding the following key
issues:
.
4.0
0
Should Permit 5221 be revoked because work on the
project has not been completed with due diligence
or because water has not been applied to beneficial,
use in accordance with the terms and conditions of
the permit?
0
If an extension of time is granted to pursue
completion of the project, what should the
development schedule be?
0
Is permittee in compliance with the terms and
conditions of Permit 5211? If not, what action
should be taken by the State Water Board?
APPLICABLE LAW
Water Code Section 1410 et seq. governs revocation of
permits.
Section 1410(a) provides:
"There shall be cause for revocation of a permit if
the work is not commenced, prosecuted with due
diligence, and completed or the water applied to
beneficial use as contemplated in the permit and in
accordance with this division and the rules and
regulations of the Board."
5.0
LACK OF DILIGENCE
As noted in Section 2.0 above, the State Water Board has
granted 14 extensions of time since Permit 5221 was issued
-3-
in October 1938.
b
The last extension of time, granted
0
October 8, 1986, approved the following new development
schedule: