STATE OF CALIFORNIA STATE WATER ,RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD ORDER:
[…] APPLICABLE LAW Water Code Section 1410 et seq. governs revocation of permits. Section 1410(a) provides: "There shall be cause for revocation of a permit if the work is not commenced, prosecuted with due diligence, and completed or the water applied to beneficial use as contemplated in the permit and in accordance with this division and the rules and regulations of the Board." 5.0 LACK OF DILIGENCE As noted in Section 2.0 above, the State Water Board has granted 14 extensions of time since Permit 5221 was issued -3- in October 1938. b The last extension of time, granted 0 October 8, 1986, approved the following new development schedule: Complete construction work: