NANCY McDONOUGH, SBN 84234 KAKI E. FISHER, SBN 245447 Sacramento, CA 95833 4
[…] Code, § 13141, emphasis added.) 18 requirements or conditioned water quality certification for discharges from irrigated lands, Porter- 19 Cologne requires that the Regional Board "shall take into consideration" the following factors: "the 20 beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other 21 waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the provisions of Section 13241." (Wat. Code, § Before a Regional Board can impose waste discharge Section 13241 in turn lists six "factors to be considered," including "economic 22 13263.) 23 considerations" and "water quality conditions that could reasonably be achieved through the 24 coordinated control of all factors which affect water quality in the area." (Wat. Code, § 13241.) 25 While a cost considerations analysis was conducted within the Draft SEIR, no economic 26 analysis has been conducted for the actual Project, the 2012 Conditional Waiver, which was 27 substantially revised twice after the completion of the cost analysis.