RUTAN & TUCKER, LLP Richard Montevideo (State Bar No. 116051)
[…] to specified categories of permits in accordance with 40 CFR section 122.42, are
provided in Attachment D. Dischargers must comply with all standard provisions and
with those additional conditions that are applicable under 40 CFR section 122.42
provided in Attachment D. The Regional Water Board has also included in Part VI of
this Order various special provisions applicable to the Dischargers. A rationale for the
various special provisions contained in this Order is provided in the attached Fact Sheet
(Attachment F).
R. State Mandates
Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever "any
state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local
government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local
government for the costs of the program or increased level of service." The
requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a
Limitations and Discharge Requirements
25
MS4 Discharges within the
Coastal Watersheds of Los Angeles County
ORDER NO. R4-2012-0175
NPDES NO. CAS004001