RUTAN & TUCKER, LLP Richard Montevideo (State Bar No. 116051)
[…] A rationale for the various special provisions contained in this Order is provided in the attached Fact Sheet (Attachment F). R. State Mandates Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever "any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service." The requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a Limitations and Discharge Requirements 25 MS4 Discharges within the Coastal Watersheds of Los Angeles County ORDER NO. R4-2012-0175 NPDES NO. CAS004001 subvention of funds for several reasons as described in