ta N RICHARDS WATSON GERSHON
[…] proposes to discharge, waste outside of its region that could affect the quality
of waters within its region shall furnish, under penalty of perjury, technical or
monitoring program reports which the regional board requires. The burden,
including costs, of these reports shall bear a reasonable relationship to the
need for the report and the benefits to be obtained from the reports."
The Regional Board's failure to conduct and communicate the requisite costbenefit analysis pursuant to the monitoring requirements in the Permit constitutes an
abuse of discretion. Water Code §§ 13267 and 13225(c).
The relevant portions of Water Code Section 13383 state:
"(a) The . . . re2ional board may establish monitoring, inspection, entry,
reporting, and reeordkeeping requirements . . . for any person who discharges,
or proposes to discharge, to navigable waters, . . .
RICHARDS1WATSON GERSHON
ATTORNEYS AT LAW -A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
Jeannette L. Bashaw
December 10, 2012
Page 14
(b) The . . . or the regional boards may require any person subject to this
section to establish and maintain monitoring equipment or methods, including,
where appropriate, biological monitoring methods, sample effluent as
prescribed, and provide other information as may be reasonably required."
The Permit goes far beyond a requirement that a permittee "monitor" the
effluent from its own storm drains. The Permit's Receiving Water Monitoring
Program seems to require a complete hydrogeologic model found in the receiving