Comments
[…] ATTACHMENT F: FACT SHEET / TECHNICAL REPORT FOR ORDER NO. R9-2013-0001 VII. APPLICABLE STATUTES, REGULATIONS, PLANS AND POLICIES Order No. R9-2013-0001 F. F-29 May 8, 2013 Unfunded State Mandates Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever “any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” The requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a subvention of funds for several reasons, including, but not limited to, the following.