They have funding and have a time schedule for construction.
[…] In taking any such action, the State board is vested with all of the powers of the regional boards under this division. 11, 12 13 14 15 16 (Water Code § 13320(c).) Although Water Code § 13320(e) relates to a stay of a regional board's 17 waste discharge requirements, the Court agrees with the State Board that this subsection merely 18 provides for the timing of the State Board's stay decision and the permissible effective date of the 19 State Board's decision if a stay is granted. The true authority of the State Board to rule on a stay 20 request lies in Water Code § 13321(a), which expressly provides that the State Board' "may stay 21 in whole or in part the effect of the decision and order of a regional board."4 (See City of 22 Huntington Beach v. Bd. ofAdmin.