P. 0. Box 120488 San Diego CA 92112 Phone: (619) 686-6219
[…] Section 13304(a) provides, in relevant part, that the San Diego Water Board may issue a cleanup and abatement order to any person 106 See California Water Code (CWC) Section 13050(d). Waste includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal. 107 40 CFR 122.2 defines "point source" as "any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff." 40 CFR 122.2 defines "discharge of a pollutant" as "Any addition of any 'pollutant' or combination of pollutants to 'waters of the United States' from any point source." 108 Finding 7 of Order No. 2001-001, NPDES No.