P. 0. Box 120488 San Diego CA 92112 Phone: (619) 686-6219
[…] are documented in the San Diego Water Board records via monitoring reports (filed by the San Diego County Municipal Copermittees). 11.5. The Port District Discharged Waste to San Diego Bay Creating Pollution, Contamination, and Nuisance Conditions in San Diego Bay The Port District has contributed to the accumulation of pollutants in marine sediment at the Shipyard Sediment Site by discharging urban storm water pollutants from MS4 discharges at manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal. 108 40 CFR 122.2 defines "point source" as "any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff." 40 CFR 122.2 defines "discharge of a pollutant" as "Any addition of any 'pollutant' or combination of pollutants to 'waters of the United States' from any point source." 109 Finding 7 of Order No. 2001-001, NPDES No.