RONALD W. BEALS, Chief Counsel DAVID GOSSAGE, Deputy Chief Counsel
[…] any relevance whatsoever to the recovery of costs and fees.4
ii. The Enforcement Policy does not constitute a regulation, and thus
cannot serve as the basis for assessment of PT costs or fees. To the extent the Order relies on the
2002 Enforcement Policy handbook, while that manual does refer to recovery of "staff costs"
(although the term is not defined- -see below) in the context of an ACL, such recovery has not been
embodied in a regulation promulgated under the Administrative Procedures Act (Gov. Code §11340,
et seq.) (APA). Further, Government Code § 11425.50, applicable to Water Board proceedings,
provides, "A penalty may not be based on a guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order,
standard of general application or other rule subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section [Gov.
Code section] 11340) unless it has been adopted as a regulation pursuant to Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340)." (Emphasis added.)
A rule imposing costs and fees in ACL proceedings falls within the definition of a
"regulation" under the APA: "A regulation subject to the APA thus has two principal identifying
characteristics. (Citations.)