Comments
[…] Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary. The protection and preservation of the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary is governed by the National Marine Sanctuaries Act and its accompanying regulations. The National Marine Sanctuaries Act (16 USC 1431 et. seq.) and implementing regulations (15 CFR 922 et. seq.) provide for the identification, conservation, research and management of national marine sanctuaries such as the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary (15 CFR 922.130 et. seq.). STATE Public Resources Code section 5020.1 defines several terms, including the following: (j) historic resource includes, but is not limited to, any object, building, structure, site, area, place, record, or manuscript that is historically or archaeologically significant, or is significant in the architectural, engineering, scientific, economic, agricultural, educational, social, political, military, or cultural annals of California. (q) substantial adverse change means demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration such that the significance of an historic resource would be impaired. Public Resources Code, section 5024.1 establishes a California Register of Historic Resources (CRHR); sets forth criteria to determine significance; defines eligible properties; and lists nomination procedures.