Comments
[…] Congress took these dynamics into account when it offset its market reforms – which it knew would make premiums rise – with countervailing measures to bring premiums down, including subsidies. See supra pp. 22–23. Under the ACA’s interconnected statutory scheme, subsidized coverage was critical to enacting market reforms while keeping insurance affordable and premiums manageable. Indeed, the statutory text reflects Congress’s concern with preventing its insurance market reforms from “destabiliz[ing] the individual market.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg– 18(b)(1)(A)(ii); see also id. § 18061(c)(1)(A) (measures to “help stabilize premiums for coverage in the individual market in a State” at risk for “adverse selection”). Rather than treat the ACA as a “coherent regulatory scheme,” Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. at 133, Petitioners conclude that Congress has paired mandatory market reforms with contingent subsidies.