State Water Resources Control Board /*II lb Executive Office
[…] The board may order any stay to be in effect from the effective date of the waste discharge requirements. 26 27 28 11/ 6 RULING ON SUBMI I 1E.D MA1 LER Case No. 34-2010-80000492-CU-WM-GDS 1 Water Code § 13321(a) provides: 3 In the case of a review by the state board under Section 13320, the state board, upon notice and hearing, if a hearing is requested, may stay in whole or in part the effect of the decision and order of a regional board or of the state board. 4 Finally, 23 CCR § 2053) outlining the requirements for the issuance of a stay by the State 2 5 6 7 Board, cites both Water Code §§ 13320 and 13321 as the authorities for the regulation.