State Water Resources Control Board /*II lb Executive Office
[…] 24
the State Board to act on Manteca's Stay Request Water Code §I3320(e) provides:
If a petition for state board review of a regional board action on waste discharge
requirements includes a request for a stay of the waste discharge requirements, the
state board shall act on the requested stay portion of the petition within 60 days of
accepting the petition. The board may order any stay to be in effect from the
effective date of the waste discharge requirements.
26
27
28
11/
6
RULING ON SUBMI I 1E.D MA1 LER
Case No. 34-2010-80000492-CU-WM-GDS
1
Water Code § 13321(a) provides:
3
In the case of a review by the state board under Section 13320, the state board,
upon notice and hearing, if a hearing is requested, may stay in whole or in part the
effect of the decision and order of a regional board or of the state board.
4
Finally, 23 CCR § 2053) outlining the requirements for the issuance of a stay by the State
2
5
6
7
Board, cites both Water Code §§ 13320 and 13321 as the authorities for the regulation.
Despite this confusion, the Court agrees with the State Board that the substantial evidence