1 LAURENS H. SILVER (SBN 55339) CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL LAW PROJECT
[…] In fact, it has a duty to do so, or otherwise find itself 13 14 implicated in a “taking” of steelhead and its habitat under Section 9 of the ESA, 16 USC §1538. 15 Nothing in Order 95-10 confers “immunity” on Cal-Am from Board Cease and Desist Orders 16 reducing its unlawful diversions in the event of continuing (even augmented) damage to the federally 17 listed threatened steelhead. 18 19 20 21 The Board recites it has enforcement authority under Water Code §1831 to issue a CDO in response to a violation of “the prohibition set forth in section 1052 against the unauthorized diversion or use of water subject to Division 2…of the Water Code.” This authority is broad, 22 plenary, and distinguishable from its authority to regulate permitted uses of water.