Comments
[…] (In the Matter of Natomas Central Mutual Water Company (2000) Ord. WR 2 2000-01, at 3; In the Matter of Natomas Central Mutual Water Company (1999) WR 99-12, at 6-7, 3 9-11.) Thus, if the transferor desires statutory protection against “non-use” provided by Water Code 4 Section 1011, it is obliged to comply with the additional reporting requirements that may be required by 5 the SWRCB. “The board may require that any user of water who seeks the benefit of this section file periodic reports describing the extent and amount of the reduction in water use due to conservation efforts”. (Water Code § 1011(a).) 6 7 21 East Carrillo Street Santa Barbara, CA 93101 HATCH AND PARENT 8 9 The Legislature identifies in Water Code Section 174 et seq. the role of the SWRCB, and in 10 Section 179 grants to the SWRCB broad powers and jurisdiction over water resource