Comments
[…] SB 304437 v1: 007710.0011 72 Petitioner SDCWA’s Closing Brief 21 East Carrillo Street Santa Barbara, CA 93101 HATCH AND PARENT 1 2 As discussed herein, only “legal users” are entitled to protection from substantial injury in the 3 context of a petition for change. A “legal users” include only those persons having a legal right in the source 4 of the water supply sought to be transferred – i.e., the Colorado River. Unlike IID, CVWD and MWD, 5 among others, the Salton Sea does not have a right to divert water from the Colorado River. (BCPA § 6 5, codified at 43 U.S.C. 617d (“No person shall have or be entitled to have the use for any purpose of the 7 water stored as aforesaid except by contract made as herein stated”).) There is and can be no contract 8 for deliveries to the Salton Sea since uses are limited by federal law to “irrigation and domestic uses.”