Comments
[…] That limitation applies to the use of water delivered in satisfaction of IID’s 3 present perfected rights within the meaning of Article VIII of the Compact. 4 Section 5 of the Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to contract for the delivery of water 5 “for irrigation and domestic uses.” (See 43 U.S.C. § 617d.) In addition, Section 5 provides that “[n]o 6 person shall have or be entitled to have the use for any purpose of the water stored as aforesaid except by 7 contract made as herein stated.” (See id.) Section 12 of the Act defines “domestic” as it was defined in 8 the Colorado River Compact, Article II(h). (See 43 U.S.C. § 617k.)