Comments
[…] only remaining question is: which of the several conservation methods presently under 8 consideration by IID meet the statutory definition of conservation set forth in Water Code Section 1011(a)? 9 The answer is, as a matter of law, all conservation methods satisfy the statute except “permanent fallowing.” 10 To the extent that IID elects to pursue on farm conservation measures other than through permanent 11 fallowing, such methods are clearly encompassed within Water Code Section 1011(a). 12 Temporary land fallowing and crop rotation are expressly recognized as water conservation under 13 Section 1011. (Wat. Code § 1011(a).) Water Code Section 1011(a) provides in pertinent part that when 14 “water appropriated for irrigation purposes is not used as a result of temporary land fallowing or crop 15 rotation, the reduced usage shall be deemed water conservation under this section.”