Comments
[…] (Item 455, Board Meeting Agenda (Nov. 18-19), 2015, p. 3.) Item 11 contained a citation to Government Code section 11126, subdivision (c)(3), and generally described the subject matter of the Regional Water Board's deliberations: "evidence received in an adjudicatory hearing... and a decision to be reached based on 49 that evidence." (Ibid.) Contrary to Permittees' assertions, the item to be discussed in closed session was clear from the agenda and properly noticed. Government Code section 11126.3, subdivision (a) requires a state body to state "in an open meeting, the general nature of the item or items to be discussed in closed session." The Regional Water Board fulfilled this requirement. After the staff presentation and testimony from over one hundred commenters, Chair Young indicated, on the record, that "[they were] going to move into closed deliberative session now." (Item 470, RT-Nov. 19, p. 175).