California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley Region
[…] c. The written authorization is submitted to the Regional Water Board, SWRCB, or USEPA
[40 CFR 122.22(b)(3)].
4. If an authorization under paragraph (3.) of this provision is no longer accurate because a
different individual or position has responsibility for the overall operation of the facility, a
new authorization satisfying the requirements of paragraph (3.) of this provision must be
submitted to the Regional Water Board, SWRCB or USEPA prior to or together with any
reports, information, or applications, to be signed by an authorized representative [40 CFR
122.22(c)].
5. Any person signing a document under paragraph (2.) or (3.) of this provision shall make the
following certification:
“I certify under penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under
my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified
personnel properly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of
the person or persons who manage the system or those persons directly responsible for
gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and
belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for
submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing
violations” [40 CFR 122.22(d)].
C. Monitoring Reports
1. Monitoring results shall be reported at the intervals specified in the Monitoring and
Reporting Program in this Order [40 CFR 122.41(l)(4)].
2. Monitoring results must be reported on a Discharge Monitoring Report (DMR) form or forms