California Regional Water Quality Control Board Central Valley Region
[…] Chronic Toxicity. The Basin Plan specifies a narrative objective for toxicity, requiring that all waters be maintained free of toxic substances in concentrations that are lethal to or produce other detrimental response on aquatic organisms. Detrimental response includes but is not limited to decreased growth rate, decreased reproductive success of resident or indicator species, and/or significant alterations in population, community ecology, or receiving water biota. D. Final Effluent Limitations 1. 40 CFR 122.45 states that: “…All pollutants limited in permits shall have limitations…expressed in terms of mass except…[f]or pH, temperature, radiation, or other pollutants which cannot appropriately be expressed by mass…Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited in terms of other units of measurement, and the permit shall require the permittee to comply with both limitations.” 2. Over the past several years, the air-stripper has consistently removed the pollutants to the proposed effluent limits.