The City of Tracy makes the following comments and requests... CITY OF TRACY’S COMMENTS ON DRAFT NPDES PERMIT NPDES No. CA0079154
[…] See Water Code §13223(a). Delegation of basin planning activities to DHS is not authorized. City of Tracy’s Comments, NPDES No. CA0079154 Pg. 12 The Regional Water Board also improperly states that “Effluent limitations for nitrate and nitrite are required pursuant to CWC section 13263.6(a).” See Fact Sheet at pg. F-49. This is incorrect since that statutory provision only applies where “the most recent toxic chemical release data reported to the state emergency response commission pursuant to Section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 11023)” indicate that a particular toxic chemical is discharged into the POTW, for which the Regional Board has established numeric effluent limits and the discharge will have the reasonable potential to exceed that objective. Water Code §13263.6(a).