The City of Tracy makes the following comments and requests... CITY OF TRACY’S COMMENTS ON DRAFT NPDES PERMIT NPDES No. CA0079154
[…] If flow limits are not removed, then the mass limits should be removed because an implicit mass limit is included whenever a flow limit is imposed since mass limits are merely a mathematical calculation of flow times concentration (see footnote 1 to each of the referenced tables).3 Request: Remove the effluent limitations for flow, and merely reference design flow capacities in the Findings or in some other section of the Permit’s Provisions. 16. Pgs. 10-16, Provision IV. A.1. and A.2. – Mass Limits. The Draft Permit and Fact Sheet fail to state that “40 C.F.R. §122.45(f)(1) requires that, except under certain circumstances, all permit limits, standards, or prohibitions be expressed in terms of mass units.” Thus, the Draft Permit ignores that one of those enumerated circumstances is “when the applicable standards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measurement” (e.g., concentration). See 40 C.F.R. §122.45(f)(1)(ii). Notwithstanding the fact that the standards and limits for all of the constituents are expressed in the Basin Plan and California Toxics Rule as concentration, the Draft Permit includes more than just concentration limits.