Looking Ahead: October Term 2014
[…] as an aggravated crime, essentially nullifying the congressional design.30 On the other hand, the Tenth Circuit’s remedy may be worse
than the disease, because a de minimis exception to this criminal statute would not easily satisfy criminal-law standards of definiteness.
It will be interesting to see how the Court ultimately resolves that
tension.
C. First Amendment
Unlike most recent high-profile First Amendment cases, in Elonis
v. United States, the Court will address constitutional speech protections in the context of a criminal prosecution.31 Specifically, 18
U.S.C. § 875(c) makes it a federal crime to “transmit[] in interstate
or foreign commerce any communication containing . . . any threat
to injure the person of another.”32 Anthony Elonis was indicted for
five violations of Section 875(c) after publishing posts on his public
Facebook page—frequently in the form of violent rap lyrics—threatening physical harm to various targets, including former coworkers