King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] without also providing for subsidies and a mandate to combat the
resulting instability, they did exactly that, over and over again, including where the Court claimed Congress wouldn’t.
Both the ACA and the House bill created a long-term-care entitlement program called the Community Living Assistance Services
and Supports (CLASS) Act. Each bill imposed community-rated premiums and an explicit prohibition on subsidies that might reduce
the resulting instability.128 ACA supporters enacted these provisions
126 Id.
127 Id.
at 2493–94.
at 2496.
42 U.S.C. § 300ll-7(b) (“No taxpayer funds shall be used for payment of benefits under a CLASS Independent Benefit Plan. For purposes of this subsection, the
term ‘taxpayer funds’ means any Federal funds from a source other than premium.”).
Richard S. Foster, Ctr. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., Estimated Financial Effects of
the “America’s Affordable Health Choices Act of 2009” (H.R. 3962), as Passed by the
House on November 7, 2009 (2009), at 10.
128 64
56471_CH03_Adler-Cannon_R3.indd 64
9/3/15 12:44 PM
King v.