King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] could qualify as an exchange established “under Section 1311,” it
takes further liberties with the statutory text. Here, the majority
claims that the statutory definition of an “Exchange” forces the conclusion that Section 1321 “authorizes the Secretary to establish an Exchange under Section [1311], not (or not only) under Section [1321].”101
The relevant text does nothing of the kind.
The linchpin of the majority’s argument here is the statutory definition of “Exchange” provided for in ACA Section 1563: “The term
‘Exchange’ means an American Health Benefit Exchange established
under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care
99 King,
100 42
135 S. Ct. at 2493 n.3.
U.S.C. § 18031(f)(3) (“AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT.— (A) IN GENERAL.—A
State may elect to authorize an Exchange established by the State under this section to
enter into an agreement with an eligible entity to carry out 1 or more responsibilities of
the Exchange.” (emphasis added)). See infra note 112 and accompanying text.
101 King,
135 S. Ct. at 2490–91.
58
56471_CH03_Adler-Cannon_R3.indd 58
9/3/15 12:44 PM
King v. Burwell and the Triumph of Selective Contextualism
Act.”102 According to the majority, “every time the Act uses the word