King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] Health
Care and Education Reconciliation Act, Pub. L. No. 111-152, § 1005, 124 Stat. 1029
(2010); but see J. Lester Feder, HHS May Have to Get ‘Creative’ on Exchange, Politico
(Aug. 16, 2011), http://www.politico.com/news/stories/081161513.html (“The general pot of money that the ACA makes available for implementation is surprisingly
40
56471_CH03_Adler-Cannon_R3.indd 40
9/3/15 12:44 PM
King v. Burwell and the Triumph of Selective Contextualism
The statutory language at issue in King likewise serves Congress’s
purpose of encouraging states to establish exchanges. Section 1401
of the ACA created a new Internal Revenue Code Section 36B, which
authorizes refundable “premium-assistance tax credits” for “applicable taxpayers” who meet certain criteria. One criterion is that
recipients enroll in coverage “through an Exchange established by
the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable
Care Act.”21
Notably, Section 36B’s tax-credit eligibility rules bear no mention
of exchanges established by the federal government. Indeed, “established by the State under Section 1311” twice distinguishes stateestablished exchanges from federal exchanges, authority for which