King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] more cross-references to it—shortly before the ACA went to the Senate floor.35
. . . Mr. Fransen did not respond to a message seeking comment, and other attempts
to reach him were not successful.” Note that this passage contradicts the article’s title;
Section 36B’s writers did not comment.).
32 King,
135 S. Ct. at 2492 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Gross, supra note 11 (noting that exchanges were “not a hot-button issue like
abortion or the public option.”).
33 See
34 Compare, e.g., S. 1796, 111th Cong. (2009), § 1205, proposing 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)
(2)(A)(i) (“and which were enrolled in through an exchange established by the State
under subpart B of title XXII of the Social Security Act” (emphasis added)), with PPACA
§ 1401, creating 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(2)(A) (“and which were enrolled in through an
Exchange established by the State under [section] 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act” (emphasis added)).
35 Compare America’s Healthy Future Act of 2009, S. 1796, 111th Cong. (2009), §
1205, proposing 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (limiting credits to those “covered by a
qualified health benefits plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A)(i),” a cross-reference to
plans “enrolled in through an exchange established by the State” (emphasis added)),
with PPACA § 1401, 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (“covered by a qualified health plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the
State under section 1311” (emphasis added)). See, e.g., David M. Herszenhorn & Robert
Pear, White House Team Joins Talks on Health Care Bill, N.Y. Times (Oct. 15, 2009),
http://www.nytimes.com/2009/10/15/health/policy/15health.html; Perry Bacon
Jr., Small Group Now Leads Closed Negotiations on Health-Care Bill, Wash.