King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] Fransen did not respond to a message seeking comment, and other attempts to reach him were not successful.” Note that this passage contradicts the article’s title; Section 36B’s writers did not comment.). 32 King, 135 S. Ct. at 2492 (internal quotation marks omitted). Gross, supra note 11 (noting that exchanges were “not a hot-button issue like abortion or the public option.”). 33 See 34 Compare, e.g., S. 1796, 111th Cong. (2009), § 1205, proposing 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b) (2)(A)(i) (“and which were enrolled in through an exchange established by the State under subpart B of title XXII of the Social Security Act” (emphasis added)), with PPACA § 1401, creating 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(2)(A) (“and which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [section] 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act” (emphasis added)). 35 Compare America’s Healthy Future Act of 2009, S. 1796, 111th Cong.