King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] The IRS rule created two types of legally cognizable injuries. First,
the ACA’s employer mandate penalizes large employers if one or
more employees are eligible for or receive a tax credit under Section
36B.51 By offering tax credits in non-establishing states, the IRS rule
injures employers in those states by exposing them to penalties. Second, the individual mandate penalizes taxpayers who do not obtain
coverage, but only if coverage is “affordable.”52 By offering tax credits in non-establishing states, the IRS rule makes coverage “afford49 45 CFR § 155.20 (2013) (defining “Exchange” as “an Exchange serving the individual market . . . regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by
a State . . . or by HHS.”).
50 U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, IRS, Health Insurance Premium Tax Credit, 77 Fed. Reg.
30, 377 (May 23, 2012) (final rule).
51 26
52 26
U.S.C. § 4980H.
U.S.C. § 5001A(e)(1).
47
56471_CH03_Adler-Cannon_R3.indd 47
9/3/15 12:44 PM
Cato Supreme Court Review