King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] (2009), § 1205, proposing 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (limiting credits to those “covered by a qualified health benefits plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A)(i),” a cross-reference to plans “enrolled in through an exchange established by the State” (emphasis added)), with PPACA § 1401, 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (“covered by a qualified health plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311” (emphasis added)). See, e.g., David M. Herszenhorn & Robert Pear, White House Team Joins Talks on Health Care Bill, N.Y. Times (Oct. 15, 2009), http://www.nytimes.com/2009/10/15/health/policy/15health.html; Perry Bacon Jr., Small Group Now Leads Closed Negotiations on Health-Care Bill, Wash.