King v. Burwell Selective Contextualism Jonathan H. Adler and Michael F. Cannon*
[…] name of “what we see as Congress’s plan.”
Having sufficiently tampered with two statutory definitions, the
majority then proceeds to claim that federal exchanges established
under Section 1321 are also established under Section 1311. “All of
the requirements that an Exchange must meet are in Section [1311],”
the majority asserts.106 Therefore, a federal exchange must be “established under Section 1311” or else “literally none of the Act’s requirements would apply to them.”107 Again, the statute flatly contradicts
the majority’s claims.
102 42
U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21).
103 King,
135 S. Ct. at 2491 (emphasis added).
104 PPACA §
1551.
42 U.S.C. § 18041(c)(1). See also 45 CFR § 155.20 (2013) (“Federally-facilitated Exchange means an Exchange established and operated within a State by the Secretary
under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act.”).
105 106 King,
107 Id.
135 S. Ct. at 2491.
59
56471_CH03_Adler-Cannon_R3.indd 59
9/3/15 12:44 PM
Cato Supreme Court Review