Hook, Line & Sinker: Supreme Court Holds (Barely!) that Sarbanes-Oxley’s
[…] administration of the catching of red grouper under the legal minimum size limit. Somewhat ironically, the regulation governing
3 16
U.S.C. §§ 1857–1858.
228
56471_CH09_Malcolm_R4.indd 228
9/2/15 1:41 PM
Hook, Line & Sinker
size limits for grouper has been amended, reducing the permissible length from 20 to 18 inches—so had the inspection taken place
today, all of the fish aboard the Miss Katie would have been in the
clear.
The jury acquitted Yates on the Section 1001 false statement
count but convicted him on the remaining two counts, specifically,
Section 1519 and Section 2232(a).
Section 1519 of Title 18 provides:
Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals,
covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record,
document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct,
or influence the investigation or proper administration of any
matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency
of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in
relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall
be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years,
or both.
And Section 2232(a) of Title 18 provides:
Destruction or Removal of Property to Prevent Seizure.
Whoever, before, during, or after any search for or seizure
of property by any person authorized to make such search
or seizure, knowingly destroys, damages, wastes, disposes
of, transfers, or otherwise takes any action, or knowingly
attempts to destroy, damage, waste, dispose of, transfer, or
otherwise take any action, for the purpose of preventing or
impairing the Government’s lawful authority to take such
property into its custody or control or to continue holding
such property under its lawful custody and control, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years,
or both.
Although the Sentencing Guidelines range was 21 to 27 months’
imprisonment, the judge sentenced Yates to 30 days’ imprisonment,
followed by three years’ supervised release. Yates’s conviction was