In the Supreme Court of the United States v. D
[…] under National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius,
132 S. Ct. 2566, 2601–07 (2012), but that possibility does not
alter the plain meaning of the statutory text.
4
18
the Exchange” for an obvious reason. In Sections
1311, 1312, and 1313, Congress is speaking to the
states and presuming that states would follow Section 1311’s directive to establish Exchanges. 42 U.S.C.
§§ 18031, 18032, 18033. The requirement that qualified individuals reside “in the State that established
the Exchange” disappears when Congress drops that
presumption in the very next section: Section 1321.
Section 1321(c) explains what happens when a
state “[f]ail[s] to establish [an] Exchange.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18041(c). See supra Part I (pp. 6–7). In that event,
“the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to implement such [a] requirement[].” That is,
the Secretary shall require that “qualified individuals” must reside in the state “within” which “the
Secretary . . . establish[es]” the Exchange. 42 U.S.C.
§ 18041(c). Unlike alternative interpretations, this
plain-meaning interpretation creates no surplusage