1 BENBROOK LAW GROUP, PC BRADLEY A. BENBROOK (SBN 177786)
[…] The 15 Attorney General is the chief law enforcement officer of the state, and it is her duty to ensure that 16 California’s laws are uniformly and adequately enforced. Attorney General Harris is sued in her 17 official capacity. The Attorney General maintains an office in Los Angeles. 18 CALIFORNIA ALLOWS AN EXTREMELY BROAD GROUP OF RETIRED 19 “PEACE OFFICERS” TO CARRY CONCEALED WEAPONS ON SCHOOL GROUNDS, 20 BUT NOT OTHER, SIMILARLY SITUATED PRIVATE CITIZENS 21 25. The Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995, California Penal Code section 626.9, 22 prohibits persons from possessing a firearm in a school zone, which is defined as “an area in, or on 23 the grounds of, a public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, 24 inclusive, or within a distance of 1,000 feet from the grounds of the public or private school.” 25 Penal Code § 626.9(e)(4). Violation of the Act is a misdemeanor or felony. See id., subd. (f). 26 26. The Act contains an exemption for “duly appointed peace officer[s]” who remain in 27 service. Penal Code § 626.9(l).