On the Limits of Federal Supremacy Executive Summary by Robert A. Mikos
[…] marijuana charge); People v. Mower, 28 Cal. 4th
457, 464, 482 (2002) (in order to dismiss drug
charges, defendant need only raise a reasonable
doubt as to his or her qualifications under California CUA). California has recently adopted a
voluntary ID card program, under which medical marijuana users can obtain an ID card to enable them to prove their eligibility for the state’s
exemption more easily. To obtain the card, users
must submit required documentation to a county
health department for review, but the program is
not mandatory. Cal. Health and Safety Code §
11362.71(f).
27. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-2B-5(A) (barring use of
marijuana in all public places, schools, and workplaces).
28. Ibid., § 26-2B-4(A) (“A qualified patient shall
not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty
in any manner for the possession of or the use of
marijuana if the quantity of cannabis does not exceed an adequate supply.”).
29. Ibid., § 26-2B-4(G) (“Any property interest
that is possessed, owned or used in connection
with the medical use of cannabis . . . shall not be
forfeited under any state or local law . . . .”).
22. Minors must usually take additional steps
in order to use marijuana for medical purposes