On the Limits of Federal Supremacy Executive Summary by Robert A. Mikos
[…] Moreover, the CSA explicitly bars the cultivation and distribution of marijuana, leaving
little doubt that Congress intended to preempt such state programs.122
To be sure, the preemptive effect of the
CSA has been muddied somewhat by confusion over the meaning and significance of a
relatively obscure provision of the CSA that
grants immunity to state agents who enforce
state drug laws. The provision has escaped
the attention of the legal academy but has
recently caught the attention of state courts
attempting to reconcile state medical marijuana laws with the CSA. The provision, section 885(d), provides that “no civil or crimi-
nal liability shall be imposed . . . upon any
duly authorized officer of any State . . . who
shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement
of any law or municipal ordinance relating
to controlled substances.”123
On the one hand, the plain language of
section 885(d), referring as it does to any
state law “relating to controlled substances,” suggests the provision would allow state
officials to grow and distribute marijuana
(or any other banned drug) as long as they