United States Court of Appeals Argued March 1, 2007 No. 04-5350
[…] application (“IND”), see id. § 355(i)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. pt.
312, containing detailed information establishing that human
4
testing is appropriate, see 21 C.F.R. § 312.23. Once the
application for human testing has been approved, see id.
§ 312.20, several phases of clinical testing begin. The
Alliance’s amended complaint alleges that this testing process
is an extremely lengthy one, requiring nearly seven years for the
average experimental drug.1 Am. Compl. ¶ 15.
Clinical testing for safety and effectiveness requires three
or sometimes four phases. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase I
involves the initial introduction of a new drug into human
subjects. A Phase I study usually consists of twenty to eighty
subjects and is “designed to determine the metabolism and
pharmacologic actions of the [new] drug in humans, the side
effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain
early evidence on effectiveness.” Id. § 312.21(a)(1). Although
gathering data on effectiveness may be part of Phase I, its
primary focus is to determine whether the drug is safe enough
for continued human testing. See id. Phase II studies are “well
controlled” and “closely monitored” clinical trials of no more
than several hundred subjects, used to evaluate both the
“effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication” and its
“common short-term side effects and risks.” Id. § 312.21(b).
Phase III studies are expanded clinical trials of several
hundred to several thousand subjects designed to
“gather . . . additional information about effectiveness and safety
that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of
the drug and to provide an adequate basis for physician
1
In FDA parlance, experimental drugs that have not yet been
approved for public use are deemed “investigational drug[s].” See 21
C.F.R. § 312.3(b).
5
labeling.” Id. § 312.21(c).2 At any time during the clinical
trials, a drug sponsor is required to notify the FDA of “[a]ny