United States Court of Appeals Argued March 1, 2007 No. 04-5350
[…] (C) a representative of consumer interests, and a
6
Terminally ill patients need not, however, always await the
results of the clinical testing process. The FDA and Congress
have created several programs designed to provide early access
to promising experimental drugs when warranted. For example,
under the “treatment IND” program, the FDA may approve use
of an investigational drug by patients not part of the clinical
trials for the treatment of “serious or immediately lifethreatening disease[s]” if there exists “no comparable or
satisfactory alternative drug or other therapy,” 21 C.F.R.
§ 312.34(a), (b)(1)(i)-(ii); if “[t]he drug is under investigation in
a controlled clinical trial,” id. § 312.34(b)(1)(iii); and if the
drug’s sponsor “is actively pursuing marketing approval of the
investigational drug with due diligence,” id. § 312.34(b)(1)(iv).
The FDA reserves the right, however, to deny any treatment
IND request if (1) the agency believes there is no “reasonable
basis” to conclude that the drug is effective; or (2) granting the
request “[w]ould . . . expose the patient[] . . . to an unreasonable
and significant additional risk of illness or injury.” Id.
§ 312.34(b)(3). Sponsors may not profit from any approved
treatment IND program and may only “recover costs of
manufacture, research, development, and handling of the
investigational drug.” Id. § 312.7(d)(3).4
representative of interests of the drug manufacturing