Burdened for Life: The Myth of Juvenile Record Confidentiality
[…] sharing information with unauthorized parties.68 These protections – restrictions on sharing and juvenile
court oversight – ensure that juvenile records are not shared beyond the small circle of individuals and
agencies directly serving the youth.
63 705 ILCS 405/1-7.
64 Failed Polices, Forfeited Futures: A National Scorecard on Juvenile Records, “Are law enforcement records confidential?”, Juvenile Law Center, available at
http://juvenilerecords.jlc.org/juvenilerecords/#!/category/confidentiality/confidentiality-law-enforcement-records.
65 Id. See also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.35 (“all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice
services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or
private agency…”).
66 ABA Model Act, supra note 7, at § V.
67 Id. at § V(d).
68 Id. at § V(g).
32 | ILLINOIS JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION
FINDINGS
Thirty Parties Have Access to Juvenile Court Records.
Illinois law allows juvenile court records to be legally shared with an even broader group of parties, under