Burdened for Life: The Myth of Juvenile Record Confidentiality
[…] FINDINGS
that high fees create. Seventeen states bar clerks from charging any fee at all, while six others cap the fee at
$50.157 The ABA discourages the practice currently in place in Illinois, finding that for juvenile expungement
to be accessible, no fees should be charged for any aspect of the process.158
Many counties, including Cook County, charge per arrest rather than per applicant to
expunge a juvenile record, meaning that expungement fees can easily run upwards of
several hundred dollars, even for youth who have never been charged with a case.
157 See e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-1-306(5)(a) (“No filing fee shall be required.”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-103(g) (“A person who is entitled to expungement under this section may not be required to pay any fee or costs in connection with the expungement.”); See also Failed Polices, Forfeited Futures: A National
Scorecard on Juvenile Records, “Must the youth pay a fee for sealing or expungement?”, Juvenile Law Center, available at http://juvenilerecords.jlc.org/juvenilerecords/#!/category/expungement/expungement-fees.