Burdened for Life: The Myth of Juvenile Record Confidentiality
[…] any dismissed case, and any case where diversion has been successfully completed.143 This policy makes
particular sense in Illinois, where adults in similar circumstances have the right to immediate expungement
of their record.144
139 705 ILCS 405/5-915.
140 Failed Polices, Forfeited Futures: A National Scorecard on Juvenile Records, “When may a juvenile’s records be sealed or expunged?”, Juvenile Law Center, available at
http://juvenilerecords.jlc.org/juvenilerecords/#!/category/expungement/expungement-timing.
141 See e.g., Ind. Code § 31-39-8-2 (“Any person may petition a juvenile court at any time to remove…those records pertaining to the person’s involvement in juvenile
court proceedings.”) (emphasis added).
142 See e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-306(6)(a) (providing for immediate eligibility for expungement upon a finding of non-delinquency, dismissal of a juvenile petition, or