Burdened for Life: The Myth of Juvenile Record Confidentiality
[…] housing and assistance have recently been recognized on a national level.
In early 2016, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
(HUD) made $1.75 million available to Public Housing Authorities to aid
individuals with records – specifically including juvenile records – in securing housing. In late 2015, HUD released an official guidance emphasizing
second chances and reiterating the agency’s goal of “helping ex-offenders
gain access to one of the most fundamental building blocks of a stable life – a
place to live.”103
100 HUD v. Rucker, 535 U.S. 125 (2002). See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437f (“any criminal activity that threatens the
health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of their residences by persons residing in the immediate vicinity of
the premises, or any drug-related criminal activity on or near such premises, engaged in by a tenant of any unit,
any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for
termination of tenancy”).
101 See e.g., Camco, Inc. v. Lowery, 839 N.E.2d 655 (Ill. App. 3d 2005) (holding that the property manager of a
Section 8 federally subsidized housing project acted legitimately in accessing and considering a tenant’s juvenile
arrest report).