Comments
[…] with the youth and any family or community supporters, created an appropriate individualized rehabilitation and release plan; • discuss the content of rehabilitation and release plans with the youth, ensuring that youth understand what is expected of them; • review whether all necessary services are being provided by DJJ and document any deficiencies; • review whether youth are complying with the rehabilitation and release plan and, if they are not 76. For example, analogous DCFS reviews are administered within a separate Division of Administrative Case Review. 89 IL ADC 316.50(a). 77. 730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-15(e). “Where possible, shared services which impact youth should be done with child-serving agencies.” Id. 23 ILLINOIS JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMISSION YOUTH REENTRY IMPROVEMENT REPORT “While youth are currently entitled to request a parole hearing at any time, they are not informed of this right and there are no practical mechanisms to request consideration.” complying, determine whether changes in