Be it enacted by the People of the State of... represented in the General Assembly:
[…] Finally, jurisdictions have provided immunity from arrest and charging for
gun possession violations. Police agencies periodically offer individuals the
opportunity to turn in illegally possessed firearms, sometimes in exchange for
compensation.199 More aggressively, in the past some police agencies have created policies by which they enter into homes to remove firearms illegally possessed by youth and agree not to pursue any criminal charges that could result
from such removal. The prime models for so-called consent-to-search programs
193
Id. at 27 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(8) (2008)).
Id.
195
See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(9) (2013) (listing “[r]ape; torture; trafficking; incest; domestic
violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; female
genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or
attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes”).
196
New Classifications for Victims of Criminal Activity; Eligibility for “U” Nonimmigrant
Status, 72 Fed. Reg. 53,014, 53,017–18 (Sept. 17, 2007).
197
Orloff et al., supra note 78, at 87.
198
Exec. Order No. 41 from Michael R. Bloomberg, Mayor, N.Y.C. 3 (Sept. 17, 2003) (“It