Be it enacted by the People of the State of... represented in the General Assembly:
[…] offender registrant must be banned and an individual may be excluded if he or she has or is
currently engaged in drug related or violent criminal behavior or other unspecified offenses).
140
See 42 U.S.C. § 13975(g)(3)(D)(ii) (Supp. 2014) (prohibiting grant applications for transitional housing for domestic violence victims from requiring victim background checks).
141
Sarah M. Buel, Effective Assistance of Counsel for Battered Women Defendants: A Normative Construct, 26 HARV. WOMEN’S L.J. 217, 250 (2003).
142
21 U.S.C. § 862a(a) (2012) (making felony drug convicts ineligible for “assistance under
any State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act” or “benefits
under the food stamp program or any State program carried out under the Food Stamp Act of
1977”). While states have the power to opt out of the ban or restrict its scope, as of 2004,
twenty-four states had adopted the ban. Sabra Micah Barnett, Collateral Sanctions and Civil
Disabilities: The Secret Barrier to True Sentencing Reform for Legislatures and Sentencing