Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 ... Civil Action No. _______________________ IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] TFCCU would not be supervised, regulated, or examined by the NCUA.
173.
The statutory scheme is such that an FRB master account is the cart that
comes before the horse – the horse being share deposit insurance (either federal or
private).
174.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2201 and Rule 57 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, TFCCU respectfully requests this Court issue a judgment declaring that FRB-
43
Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 44 of 44
KC must grant TFCCU a master account at FRB-KC, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §248a(c)(2)
which requires that “All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall
be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at
the same fee schedule applicable to member banks, . . .” and in accordance with Federal
Reserve Banks Operating Circular No. 1 (Effective September 1, 2011) and the American
Bankers Association Routing Number Administrative Board Routing Number Policy
(Revised 3/12).
WHEREFORE, TFCCU prays unto this Honorable Court as follows:
1.