Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 ... Civil Action No. _______________________ IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Bank. The circulars may, among other things, . . set forth terms of
services . . .
84.
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §461(b)(1)(A) - the term “depository institution”
means – “(iv) any insured credit union as defined in section 1752 of this title or any credit
union which is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union pursuant to
section 1781 of this title.”
85.
TFCCU is a credit union organized and existing according to the laws of
Colorado.
86.
TFCCU is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781.
87.
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781(b), TFCCU may make application for
insurance of member accounts “at any time.”
88.
Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(3), a Colorado credit union may be
granted an unconditional charter once “it has applied for insurance on its shares and
deposits as provided in this section.”
89.
Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(1), a Colorado credit union must apply
for insurance of its shares and deposits under 12 U.S.C. §1781 (federal share deposit
insurance administered by the NCUA), or comparable insurance approved by the