Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 ... Civil Action No. _______________________ IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] When the application is returned
to us from the Federal Reserve, we will send you an official assignment of the number.”
47.
On August 25, 2014, Accuity, pursuant to the American Bankers
Association Routing Number Policy (Revised 3/12), issued a Routing Number to
21
Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 22 of 44
TFCCU, thus determining TFCCU was eligible to maintain an account at a Federal
Reserve Bank.
48.
To be eligible to open an account at a Federal Reserve Bank, an
organization can be a state chartered “depository institution” as defined in 12 U.S.C.
§461(b)(1)(A). The term “depository institution” means – “(iv) any insured credit union
as defined in section 1752 of this title or any credit union which is eligible to make
application to become an insured credit union pursuant to section 1781 of this title.” Id.
(emphasis supplied).
49.
The authority of a depository institution to provide financial or payment
services is governed by the charter granted by the state regulatory authority. See
American Bankers Association Routing Number Administrative Board Routing Number