Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 ... Civil Action No. _______________________ IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] other Federal reserve bank or depository institution upon funds to the
credit of said depositor in said reserve bank or depository institution . . .
83.
Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. §210.3(a):
Each Reserve Bank shall receive and handle items in accordance with this
subpart and shall issue operating circulars governing the details of
28
Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 29 of 44
handling of items and other matters deemed appropriate by the Reserve
Bank. The circulars may, among other things, . . set forth terms of
services . . .
84.
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §461(b)(1)(A) - the term “depository institution”
means – “(iv) any insured credit union as defined in section 1752 of this title or any credit
union which is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union pursuant to
section 1781 of this title.”
85.
TFCCU is a credit union organized and existing according to the laws of
Colorado.
86.
TFCCU is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781.
87.
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781(b), TFCCU may make application for