Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 ... Civil Action No. _______________________ IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The United States does not
own stock in the Reserve Bank; it acts as the government’s fiscal agent and all of the
Reserve Bank’s profits belong to the United States; it is a private corporation in which
the government has an interest. The Reserve Bank is not a department, commission,
administration, authority or bureau of the federal government. The Reserve Banks do not
have the authority to promulgate regulations having the force and effect of a law, a power
that the Board of Governors may not delegate. 1 The Reserve Bank’s operation is not
1
12 U.S.C.§248(k). The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System are authorized and
empowered to “delegate, by published order or rule and subject to the Administrative Procedure Act, any of
its functions, other than those relating to rulemaking or pertaining principally to monetary and credit
policies, to . . . Federal Reserve banks.” (emphasis supplied).
3
Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 4 of 44
government financed. The Reserve Bank gives all revenue in excess of expenses to the
U.S. Treasury. No statute designates the Reserve Bank as a federal agency; the Reserve