Supreme Court of the United States JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
[…] Id. II. The Texas Senate Redistricting The one-person, one-vote principle requires States to revise their apportionment schemes every ten years to account for population shifts and changes. See Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 583-84. To that end, Section 28, Article III of the Texas Constitution requires the Texas Legislature to reapportion the Texas Senate at its fi rst regular session following the publication of each federal decennial Census. In response to the 2010 Census, the Texas Legislature undertook the task of reapportioning the Texas Senate. Section 25, Article III of the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]he State shall be divided into Senatorial Districts of contiguous territory, and each district shall be entitled to elect one Senator.” The Texas Constitution does not otherwise restrict districting by county, city, or other boundaries.