In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] See H.R. Rep.
No. 104-383 at 58. Section 2339A stems the flow of material
support only from those persons who intend this support to
further a terrorist act; this statute has been used less frequently
than § 2339B, which imposes an absolute ban on providing
material support to organizations that are formally designated
as foreign terrorist organizations by the Secretary of State.130
Congress subsequently enacted two other material support
statutes, §§ 2339C and 2339D, which address more specific
aspects of terrorist financing and training camps and have
begun to be invoked by prosecutors.131
1. Providing Material Support in Furtherance
of a Terrorist Act (18 U.S.C. § 2339A)
Section 2339A makes it a crime to “provide[] material support
or resources or conceal[] or disguise[] the nature, location,
source, or ownership of material support or resources, knowing
Human Rights First
or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in
carrying out” a number of specified offenses, including murder,
kidnapping, and the violation of various terrorism statutes. 18
U.S.C. § 2339A(a). Section 2339A does not require that such
support be given to a designated foreign terrorist organization