In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] States v. Bin Laden, No. 98-cr-01023, 2001 WL 66393, at
*2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 2001); United States v. Bin Laden, 58
F. Supp. 2d 113, 116-17 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).
In order to eliminate the possibility of a surprise disclosure of
classified information at trial, CIPA requires that the
defendant provide the court and the government with written
notice if he “reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the
disclosure of classified information in any manner in
connection with any trial or pretrial proceeding involving the
criminal prosecution of such defendant.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §
5(a). The defendant must provide this notification “within the
time specified by the court or, where no time is specified,
within thirty days prior to trial.” Id. Once notified, the
government can request a hearing to determine the relevance
or admissibility of the information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §
6(a). If the government intends to use classified information,
it can invoke the same procedures and request a hearing.
See id.