In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] Muslims were being persecuted and unfairly branded by Western society. See id. at 58. His interpretation of Islam became consistently more
radical, and he began to gravitate toward more extreme Muslim colleagues. See id. at 60. Gadahn’s trajectory eventually brought him to
prominence within the ranks of al Qaeda’s leadership—to the point where on an al Qaeda video Ayman al-Zawahiri says Gadahn’s words and
example must be followed—and Gadahn is now on the FBI’s list of “Most Wanted Terrorists.” See id. at 61, 62.
173
An even less utilized statute is misprision of treason, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2382. This statute, which has not been used at all in recent
years, provides that “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them,
conceals and does not, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to
some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
seven years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2382. The person with knowledge of treason must report it “as soon as possible” in order to avoid a
misprision charge. See Charge to Grand Jury—Treason, 30 F. Cas. 1032, 1034 (C.C.S.D.N.Y. 1861) (No. 18,270). The requirement that the