In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] 2. Following such a motion, the court “shall promptly hold a
pretrial conference to establish the timing of requests for
discovery, the provision of notice required by section 5 of
[CIPA], and the initiation of the procedure established by
section 6 of [CIPA]” to determine the use, relevance, or
admissibility of classified information. Id.
With respect to discovery materials, CIPA authorizes the court
to conduct an evaluation outside the presence of the
defendant and defense counsel when discovery contains
classified information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. Upon a
finding that classified discovery materials are relevant, the
court can order that the discovery be provided in a substitute
form. Id.262 Specifically, the court “may authorize the United
States to delete specified items of classified information from
documents to be made available to the defendant, to
substitute a summary of the information for such classified
documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant
facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” Id.
CIPA does not change the government’s discovery obligations
or alter the rules of evidence. See United States v. BaptistaRodriguez, 17 F.3d 1354, 1363 (11th Cir. 1994) (stating
that CIPA does not create new law governing the admissibility
of evidence); United States v.