In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] Dangers of Biotechnology: Using the Invention Secrecy Act to
Restrict Disclosure of Threatening Biotechnology Patents, 26
Wm. & Mary Envtl. L. & Pol’y Rev. 145, 155-56 (2001) (“[T]he
effect of these laws is diluted by the fact that individuals must
have the intent to use the biological agents”).
Perhaps in response to such concerns, Congress inserted a new
subsection (b) to § 175 as part of the Uniting and
Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required
to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001. See Pub. L.
No. 107-56, § 817(1)(c), 115 Stat. 272, 385 (2001) (the
“USA PATRIOT Act”) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 175(b)). Section
175(b) goes beyond § 175(a) by criminalizing knowing
possession of “any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of
a type or in a quantity that, under the circumstances, is not
reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide
research, or other peaceful purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(b). This
amendment to BWATA appears to address concerns about the
potential difficulty of proving a defendant’s intent to use
biological agents as a weapon. See Keith Jamie Lewis, The War
on Terrorism Affects the Academy: Principal Post-September