In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] (18 U.S.C. § 2332f)
In the wake of the July 1996 bombing of the Khobar Towers
apartment building in Saudi Arabia, the United States sought
an international treaty requiring mandatory prosecution or
extradition for persons charged with bombing public or
government facilities. The result was the International
Convention for the Suppression of Terrorist Bombings, which
the United States signed on January 12, 1998, and which went
into international force on May 23, 2001. See H.R. Rep. No.
107-307, pt. 3, at 7 (2001). In 2002, Congress implemented
the treaty by adopting 18 U.S.C. § 2332f as part of our
domestic criminal law. See Terrorist Bombings Convention
Implementation Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-197, § 102(a),
116 Stat. 721, 721-23 (2002).
This statute makes it a crime to “unlawfully deliver[], place[],
discharge[], or detonate[] an explosive or other lethal device in,
into, or against a place of public use, a state or government
facility, a public transportation system, or an infrastructure
facility with the intent to cause death or serious injury, or with
the intent to cause extensive destruction of such place, facility,
or system, where such destruction results or is likely to result in
major economic loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a). The statute also
covers conspiracies and attempts. See 18 U.S.C. §
2332f(a)(2). Congress established broad-ranging jurisdiction
for § 2332f. Thus, the statute applies to bombings where the
attack occurs in the United States; the victim is a U.S. national;