In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] assist[] a foreign state or any organization to do so, or
attempt[], threaten[], or conspire[] to do the same.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 175(a). The terms “biological agent,” “toxin,” and “delivery
system” are broadly defined. See 18 U.S.C. § 178.206 BWATA’s
legislative history broadly notes that “for use as a weapon” was
intended to be broadly defined by what it is not. BWATA S. Rep.
at 10. This definition in the negative has since been amended
so that “for use as a weapon” means for any purpose other
than “prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other
peaceful purposes.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(c). The statute
specifically establishes “extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over
an offense under this section committed by or against a
national of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(a).
Some commentators expressed concern in the early part of this
decade that prosecutions under § 175(a) could be difficult
because the statute requires proof of intent to use a biological
agent, toxin, or delivery system as a weapon. See Heather A.