In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] defendant provide the court and the government with written
notice if he “reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the
disclosure of classified information in any manner in
connection with any trial or pretrial proceeding involving the
criminal prosecution of such defendant.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §
5(a). The defendant must provide this notification “within the
time specified by the court or, where no time is specified,
within thirty days prior to trial.” Id. Once notified, the
government can request a hearing to determine the relevance
or admissibility of the information. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §
6(a). If the government intends to use classified information,
it can invoke the same procedures and request a hearing.
See id.
The purpose of the hearing is “to make all determinations
concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified
information that would otherwise be made during the trial
proceedings.” Id. Unlike discovery hearings, which can be
held ex parte, CIPA mandates that the pre-trial hearing be
held with both parties in camera. See id. Courts have found
that a defendant can be prohibited from attending the
hearing and his interests can be adequately represented