In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] F.2d at 942-44 (American citizen propagandizing for Nazis was
Human Rights First
guilty of treason despite belief that Nazi victory would be good
for United States in long term); D’Aquino v. United States, 192
F.2d 338, 353 (9th Cir. 1951) (acts of kindness toward
American POWs did not undermine finding that defendant bore
treasonous intent). In the Gadahn case, it should not be
difficult for the government to persuade a jury that the
defendant “adhered” to al Qaeda based on his repeated, open,
and notorious statements of support for al Qaeda.180
D. Seditious Conspiracy (18 U.S.C. § 2384)
The seditious conspiracy statute was enacted in 1861, during
the Civil War. Ohio Grand Jury Charge, 30 F. Cas. at 1038. It
reads:
If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any
place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire
to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government
of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose
by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder,
or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by
force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United
States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 2384.181 Interestingly, the seditious conspiracy
statute has been characterized as an early effort “to help the
government cope with and fend off urban terrorism.” United
States v. Rodriguez, 803 F.2d 318, 320 (7th Cir. 1986);
accord United States v. Rahman, 854 F. Supp. 254, 259