In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] cannot fairly be provided to the defendant in a substitute
form. What follows is a discussion of CIPA’s detailed
provisions and an assessment of how CIPA has worked in
terrorism cases.261
Human Rights First
1. Overview of CIPA’s Provisions
At the outset of a criminal case, CIPA provides a mechanism
for either party to alert the court that the case involves
classified information by moving for a pre-trial conference “to
consider matters relating to classified information that may
arise in connection with the prosecution.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §
2. Following such a motion, the court “shall promptly hold a
pretrial conference to establish the timing of requests for
discovery, the provision of notice required by section 5 of
[CIPA], and the initiation of the procedure established by
section 6 of [CIPA]” to determine the use, relevance, or
admissibility of classified information. Id.
With respect to discovery materials, CIPA authorizes the court
to conduct an evaluation outside the presence of the
defendant and defense counsel when discovery contains
classified information.