In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 79-80 (1976)); Wong Wing v. United States, 163 U.S. 228, 235 (1896) (“We think
it clear that detention, or temporary confinement, as part of the means necessary to give effect to the provisions for the exclusion or
expulsion of aliens, would be valid.”).
224
Under sections 411 and 412 of the USA PATRIOT Act, Congress authorized the arrest and detention of aliens believed to be connected to
terrorism where no charges have been filed, but the statute requires the government to commence removal proceedings or to file criminal
charges within seven days after arrest. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226a(a)(3), 1226a(a)(5). After an order of removal, such individuals may be
detained for successive six-month periods “if the release of the alien will threaten the national security of the United States or the safety of
the community or any person.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(6). The enforceability of this latter provision in light of Zadvydas has not been directly
tested in court. However, Justice O’Connor implicitly approved its use in her concurring opinion in Clark v. Martinez, and at least one other