In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] No.
85) (same); Indictment, United States v. Rashed, No. 87-cr00308 (D.D.C. July 14, 1987) (Dkt. No. 12) (conspiracy to use
explosives); Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Jose Padilla
and Co-Defendants Convicted of Conspiracy to Murder
Individuals Overseas, Providing Material Support to Terrorists
(Aug. 16, 2007).205
H. Biological Weapons
(18 U.S.C. §§ 175-78)
In 1990, Congress enacted the first statute aimed at
prosecuting “modern” terrorism: the Biological Weapons AntiTerrorism Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-298, 104 Stat. 201
Human Rights First
(1990) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 175, 176, 177,
178) (hereinafter “BWATA”). As the name of the statute
implies, Congress passed BWATA to “implement the Biological
Weapons Convention, an international agreement unanimously
ratified by the United States Senate in 1974 and signed by
more than 100 other nations” and to “protect the United States
against the threat of biological terrorism.” Id. § 2(a). Congress
was concerned by domestic biological terrorist threats as well
as the possibility that potentially hostile nations could obtain
biological weapons. See S. Rep. No. 101-210, at 5-6 (1989),