In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] Human Rights First
40 Ch. V—Existing Criminal Statutes
Oct. 22, 2001) (Dkt. No. 638); Judgment as to Mohamed
Rashed Daoud al-’Owhali, el-Hage (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2001)
(Dkt. No. 640); Judgment as to Mohamed Sadeek Odeh, elHage (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 2001) (Dkt. No. 641). In the Shoe
Bomber case, Richard Reid eventually pled guilty to numerous
charges, including attempted homicide of U.S. nationals under
§ 2332(b)(1), and was sentenced to life in prison plus 110
years on January 30, 2003. See Judgment, Reid (D. Mass. Jan.
31, 2003) (Dkt. No. 188).
2. Use of Weapons of Mass Destruction
(18 U.S.C. § 2332a)
Section 2332a establishes criminal penalties for anyone who,
“without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or
conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction” where any of
the following jurisdictional predicates are satisfied:
„ the intended victim is a U.S. national who is outside the
United States;
„ the weapon is to be used against any person or property
inside the United States, provided that the offense affects
interstate or foreign commerce;