In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] following his conviction at trial, including a challenge to the
intent element of his § 2332a convictions. Specifically,
McVeigh argued that the trial court’s jury instructions were in
error because § 2332a requires proof of specific intent to kill.
See United States v. McVeigh, 153 F.3d 1166, 1193-94 (10th
Cir. 1998). The Tenth Circuit held that the phrase “if death
results” in section 2332a is a sentencing factor and not an
element of the offense. See id. at 1194. The court
acknowledged that the statute contains no specificity as to the
requisite level of intent, but instead of construing § 2332a as a
strict liability crime, the McVeigh court concluded that the
statute incorporates a “knowingly” standard. See id. at 1194.
In other words, the government must prove that a defendant
“(1) knowingly used, or attempted or conspired to use, a
weapon of mass destruction and (2) knowingly did so against
‘any property that is owned, leased, or used by the United
States or by any department or agency of the United States.’”
Id. at 1194; accord United States v. Nichols, 169 F.3d 1255,
1260-61 (10th Cir. 1999).
The government successfully invoked § 2332a in the Embassy
Bombings case. During pre-trial proceedings, the defendants
argued that they could not be prosecuted under this statute