In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and
Response Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-188 § 231, 116 Stat.
594, 660-62 (2002) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 175b);
Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub.
L. No. 108-458 § 6802(c), 118 Stat. 3638, 3767 (2004)
(“IRTPA”) (same).
Second, Congress has criminalized the production, engineering,
synthesis, acquisition, transfer, receipt, possession,
importation, exportation or use of “variola virus,” the virus
causing human smallpox. See IRTPA § 6906, 118 Stat. at
3773 (adding 18 U.S.C. § 175c). As with § 175, the more
general statute governing biological agents and toxins, the
variola virus statute applies extraterritorially. See 18 U.S.C. §
175c(b). Congress singled out the variola virus for special
treatment because smallpox “is believed to pose the greatest
potential threat for adverse public health impact and has a
moderate to high potential for large-scale dissemination.”
IRTPA § 6902(a)(3), 118 Stat. at 3769. Moreover, Congress
found that the variola virus has no legitimate purpose, id. §
6902(a)(5), 118 Stat. at 3769; and did not extend § 175’s
“peaceful purpose” affirmative defense to § 175c. Producing,