In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] the statute, including the designation process, are
unconstitutional). In order to ensure that the statute is used
properly and does not become a vehicle for suppressing
legitimate freedom of speech or association, it is critical for the
government to conduct its material support investigations and
evaluate the evidence in a disciplined and objective manner,
bringing charges only where it is convinced that the proof is
sufficient to secure a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt.
3. Providing or Collecting Funds to Be Used in
an Act of Terrorism (18 U.S.C. § 2339C)
Section 2339C was enacted in 2002 as part of the
Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism Convention
Implementation Act of 2002. See H.R. Rep. No. 107-307, pt.
2, at 4 (2001). The statute makes it a crime to provide or
collect funds “with the intention that such funds be used, or
with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in
part, in order to carry out” an act of terrorism. 18 U.S.C. §
2339C(a)(1). Section 2339C also prohibits a defendant from
knowingly concealing or disguising the nature, location, source,
ownership, or control of any material support or resources, or
intending that the support or resources are to be provided, or