In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] violate international law, Clause 10 not only provides Congress
with the authority to punish offenses against international law,
but also permits Congress to “define” such offenses. See id. at
220. Further, and more importantly, the court reasoned that
Clause 10 is not the only basis for Congress’ enactment of §
2332a. See id. at 221. Rather, based upon the concept of
essential sovereignty, Congress is bestowed with the authority
to protect the nation from destruction. See id. (citations
omitted). In penalizing attacks on United States property, §
2332a was clearly designed to protect a vital U.S. interest.
3. Acts of Terrorism Within the United States that
Transcend National Boundaries (18 U.S.C. §
2332b)
Section 2332b establishes serious criminal penalties for
anyone who, “involving conduct transcending national
boundaries … kills, kidnaps, maims, commits an assault
resulting in serious bodily injury, or assaults with a dangerous
weapon any person within the United States” or who “creates a
substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other person” by
destroying any property within the United States or by
attempting or conspiring to destroy property within the United
States. 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(1). Enacted as part of the
AEDPA, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 702, 110 Stat. 1214, 1291
(1996), this statute only reaches conduct that occurs in a
manner “transcending national boundaries,” which is defined
as “conduct occurring outside the United States in addition to
the conduct occurring in the United States.” Id. § 2332b(g)(1).
Legislative history confirms that the statute is aimed at terrorist
acts that take place within the United States but which “are in
some fashion or degree instigated, commanded, or facilitated
from outside the United States.” 141 Cong. Rec. 11958
(1995) (Statement of Sen.