In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] enlisted, were not treasonable within the law of 1790, and that
further legislation was therefore needed to warrant their
punishment”). In its modern form, the recruitment statute
establishes criminal penalties for: (1) recruitment of “soldiers or
sailors within the United States, or in any place subject to the
jurisdiction thereof, to engage in armed hostility against the
same;” or (2) the opening “within the United States, or in any
place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, a recruiting station for
the enlistment of such soldiers or sailors.” 18 U.S.C. § 2389.
The enlistment statute, in turn, levies criminal punishment for
any enlistment or engagement “within the United States or in
any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve
in armed hostility against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. §
2390.
The latter statute has been used by the government in a
modern terrorism prosecution as the predicate statute of a
conspiracy prosecution. In Khan, the government successfully
In Pursuit of Justice 51
argued that the defendant conspired to violate § 2390 when he