In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] indictment—to lesser sanctions, including “dismissing
specified counts of the indictment or information; finding
against the United States on any issue as to which the
excluded classified information relates; or striking or
precluding all or part of the testimony of a witness.” Id. §
6(e)(2).
CIPA also includes procedures aimed at preventing the
improper disclosure of classified information during trial. CIPA
authorizes the court to “order admission into evidence of only
part of a writing, recording, or photograph … unless the whole
ought in fairness be considered.” Id. § 8(b). During trial, the
government may “object to any question or line of inquiry that
may require the witness to disclose classified information not
previously found to be admissible,” in which case the court
must take suitable action to safeguard against the
compromise of classified information. Id. § 8(c). For example,
the court can require either party to provide a summary of the
response or the nature of the information that either party