In Pursuit of Justice Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in the Federal Courts
[…] Order 13224 is available at http://www.ustreas.gov/offices/enforcement/ofac/programs/terror/terror.pdf. In cases where the government
has charged criminal violations of 50 U.S.C. § 1705 of the IEEPA and Executive Order 13224, it has often done so alongside material
support charges under §§ 2339A and/or 2339B.
132
Prohibitions against some of these categories of “material support” have been struck down on vagueness grounds in a recent Ninth Circuit
decision. See Humanitarian Law Project v. Mukasey, 509 F.3d 1122 (9th Cir. 2007). For example, § 2339A counts as material support the
provision of “training,” which it defines as “instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge”; the
Ninth Circuit found this definition impermissibly vague because it could not discern the distinction between imparting “a specific skill” versus
“general knowledge.” Id. at 1134-35. Similarly, § 2339A’s inclusion of “expert advice or assistance”—imparting “scientific, technical or other