IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE )
[…] Debtors’ entry into the Credit Facility on the terms noted above.
RELIEF REQUESTED
8.
By this Motion, the Foreign Representative seeks entry of an order (i)
specifically recognizing those portions of the Initial CCAA Order approving the Debtors’ entry
into the Credit Facility, and (ii) approving the granting of liens on the U.S. Assets as security for
the DIP Loan. A proposed form of order approving the relief requested herein (the “Proposed
Order”) is attached hereto as Exhibit C.
5
RLF1 9431255v.4
BASIS FOR RELIEF REQUESTED
9.
The requested relief is authorized in accordance with sections 1521(a),
1507(a), 1501(a), and 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.
10.
Section 1501(a) provides that the purpose of Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy
Code includes, but is not limited to, (a) the “fair and efficient administration of cross-border
insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and the other interested entities, including
the debtor[,]” (b) “greater legal certainty for trade and investment[,]” and (c) the “protection and
maximization of the value of the debtor’s assets[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(2), (3), and (4).
11.
In furtherance of section 1501(a), section 1521(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy