Supreme Court of the United States I T
[…] The Secretary of Labor promulgated regulations to carry out the requirements of the
FMLA, defining “serious health condition,” as well as the terms included within the definition of
what constitutes a serious health condition. See 29 U.S.C. § 2654 (1993). The regulation entitled
“Serious health condition,” provides that, “‘[f]or purposes of FMLA, serious health condition
entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental
condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health
care provider as defined in § 825.115.’” Bonkowski v. Oberg Indus., 787 F.3d 190, 196-197 (3d
Cir. 2015) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a) (2013)). Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 (2013),
“[i]npatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care
facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” Furthermore, in the separate “Definitions” section,
“[s]erious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition
22
Team 10
that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care