Comments
[…] Congress enacted the FMLA because it found, inter alia, that job security was inadequate for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods of time. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The FMLA addresses the needs of Americans to have security in their places of employment without sacrificing their family or medical needs. See § 2601(b). Congress expressly stated that a purpose 27 Team #18 of the FMLA was to accomplish the entitlement of employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons “in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons . . . on a gender-neutral basis . . . .” § 2601(b)(2), (4).