No. 16-24 ______________ IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] This alone precludes her from qualifying under the permanent condition
element of continuing treatment. Furthermore, her gender dysphoria, although permanent, is not
a condition for which treatment was ineffective. Rite’s treatment was effective and her condition
improved greatly after receiving treatment. Rite, 585 F. Supp. 3d at 5. Additionally, Rite’ gender
dysphoria is not similar to Alzheimer’s or other terminal conditions.
Last, a plaintiff may attempt to show continuing treatment by showing a condition which
requires multiple treatments according to the language of 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e). This section
only covers multiple absences for: “(1) Restorative surgery after an accident or other injury; or
(2) A condition that would likely result in a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive,
full calendar days in the absence of medical intervention or treatment, such as cancer . . . , severe
arthritis . . . , or kidney disease . . . .” Id. Here, Rite has not shown that she suffered from an
accident or injury. Additionally, her gender dysphoria was not likely to result in a period of
27
Team 21
incapacity of more than three consecutive days.