No. 16-24 ______________ IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Therefore, she
did not have a necessary incapacity. Accordingly, Rite has failed to show that she had a
necessary incapacity which required continuing treatment under the definition written in 29
C.F.R. § 825.115(a). See Pollard, 2015 WL 5719617, at *10-11.
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(b) requires pregnancy or prenatal care. Plaintiff has not shown
pregnancy or prenatal care and therefore cannot establish continuing treatment under this
provision.
Continuing treatment may be shown by establishing a chronic condition under 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.115(c). A chronic condition requires an incapacity from a condition that: “(1) Requires
periodic visits . . . for treatment by a health care provider . . . ; (2) Continues over an extended
period of time . . . ; and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity
26
Team 21
(e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).” Id. Here, Rite has again failed to show any incapacity
which stemmed directly from her gender dysphoria. Also, Rite’s gender dysphoria did not
involve episodic incapacities similar to asthma, diabetes, or epilepsy. As a result, Rite has not
established a chronic condition in order to meet the requirements for continuing treatment.
A plaintiff is also allowed to establish continuing treatment by showing a permanent
condition under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(d). To meet the requirements of this provision, the plaintiff
must show that she had “[a] period of incapacity which is permanent or long-term due to a
conditions for which treatment may not be effective.” Id. Additionally, the plaintiff must have
been “under the continuing supervision of . . . a health care provider.” Id. This section then
explicitly outlines examples such as “Alzheimer’s, a severe stroke, or the terminal stages of a
disease.” Id.