No. 16-24 ______________ IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] http://www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Pa-St/Plastic-Reconstructive-and-Cosmetic-Surgery.html
(last accessed February 15, 2016) (“Some operations, such as nose reshaping . . . can be done as
outpatient surgery under local anesthesia.”). Because all these procedures could be outpatient
procedures and Rite has not provided evidence of inpatient care; therefore Rite has failed to
show that she underwent inpatient care even if the surgery is presumed to be non-elective.
2. Rite’s gender dysphoria did not involve continuing treatment.
Continuing treatment is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. Under this definition, continuing
treatment can arise when a plaintiff shows any of the requisite conditions written in in 29 C.F.R.
§§ 825.115(a)-(e).
25
Team 21
Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a), a plaintiff must show “[a] period of incapacity of more
than three consecutive, full calendar days . . . .” A plaintiff must also show that the condition also
involves at least two additional treatments “‘within 30 days of the first incapacity’” or a
“‘regiment of continuing treatment under the supervision of a health care provider.’” Pollard v.