Comments
[…] R. at 5-9. Rite therefore suffered from a chronic health condition, which qualifies as a “continuing treatment” of a serious health condition. b. Rite was Incapacitated for More than Three Consecutive Calendar Days and Received a Regime of Continuing Treatment. An employee is incapacitated when such incapacity is for “more than three consecutive, full calendar days,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a) (2013). An employee receives treatment when treatment by a health care provider results in “a regime of continuing treatment” under the health care provider’s supervision. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(2) (2013). Also, the health care provider determines “whether additional treatment visits or a regimen of continuing treatment is necessary.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(4) (2013). 20 Team 32 i. Rite’s Incapacitation Lasted for More than Three Consecutive Calendar Days.