Impact Thursday 1: Litigating and Advocating for Social Change
[…] 10 Will Oremus, “Here are all the Different Genders You Can Be on Facebook,” Slate, 13 Feb. 2014. Available at http://www.
slate.com/blogs/future_tense/2014/02/13/facebook_custom_gender_options_here_are_all_56_custom_options.html (last
visited May 26, 2015).
11 Alexandra Jaffe, “Obama makes historic ‘transgender’ reference in SOTU,” CNN, 20 Jan. 2015. Available at http://www.cnn.
com/2015/01/20/politics/obama-transgender-sotu/ (last visited May 26, 2015).
12 Based on legal intakes received by the NYCLU from 2009-14.
13 N.Y. Educ. Law § 11 (“‘Gender’ shall mean actual or perceived sex and shall include a person’s gender identity or expression”); see also N.Y. Educ. Law §§10-18, 801-a, 2801 (2012).
14 See id.
15 See National Transgender Discrimination Survey, supra note 4.
88
16 For most students in this report, pseudonyms have replaced actual names to protect their privacy. The ages of the youth