Document 2568006
[…] Federal Election Commission, 558 U.S. 310, 331 (2010) (“the
distinction between facial and as-applied challenges is not so well defined that it has some
32
These are the concept of “standing” and justicability. As noted below, certain exceptions, such as challenges
under the First Amendment, exist.
106 7499284.2 7499284.3 automatic effect or that it must always control the pleadings and disposition in every case
involving a constitutional challenge”).
I.
The Power To Seek Judicial Review in Federal Court
The power to bring such challenges in Federal courts lies in Article III, Section 2, of the
Constitution, which empowers Federal Courts to hear “all cases, in law and equity, arising under
this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made, or which shall be made, under
their authority[.]” More specifically, it is Article III as interpreted by the Supreme Court’s
landmark decision in Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137 (1803), which empowers the Federal
judiciary to act as a final, non-political, check on legislation. This third pillar of the “checks and