Document 2568006
[…] 111 7499284.2 7499284.3 arises? This is too extravagant to be maintained.
Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 176-179 (1803). Thus, the Supreme Court, in 1803, establish
itself as a constitutional “check” on all legislation passed by Congress. After the Civil War –
which, among other things, pitted proponents of state sovergnity against proponents of a strong
federal government – Congress passed the Fourteenth Amendment, which guarantees that basic
rights afforded by the US Constitution are available to citizens of all states. Specifically, Section
1 establishes that “[a]ll persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the
jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.” With
this baseline established, Section 1 goes on to say that “[n]o State shall make or enforce any law
which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any
State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any
person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Thus, the Supreme Court was
given the ability to act as a check on laws passed by state legislatures to the extent those laws
conflict with the U.S. Constitution.
Although the analysis of Federal and state legislation varies to a degree – recall that the