RETROACTIVE LAW NOTES
[…] instituted a separate action, eventually
obtaining an Order Granting Change of
Identity, which “acknowledged his name
change from Diana to Dino and included
the following finding: ‘3. Petitioner’s
sex is male.’ Following the trial court’s
findings, the order concluded, ‘IT IS
ORDERED that Petitioner’s identity
is changed from female to male.” This
was an unopposed action, brought under
a 2009 statute that authorized Texas
courts to make gender declarations in
cases of transition.
Dino then filed a second petition
to adjudicate parentage under Texas
Family Code Ann. Sec. 102.003(a)
(8), which authorizes a suit by “a man
alleging himself to be the father of
the minor children,” asserting that he
was now filing as a “man” and thus
had standing. He sought temporary
orders appointing him joint managing
conservator of the two minor children
and equal periods of possession and
access. Sandoval filed a new plea
challenging the court’s jurisdiction.