Comments
[…] This was an unopposed action, brought under a 2009 statute that authorized Texas courts to make gender declarations in cases of transition. Dino then filed a second petition to adjudicate parentage under Texas Family Code Ann. Sec. 102.003(a) (8), which authorizes a suit by “a man alleging himself to be the father of the minor children,” asserting that he was now filing as a “man” and thus had standing. He sought temporary orders appointing him joint managing conservator of the two minor children and equal periods of possession and access. Sandoval filed a new plea challenging the court’s jurisdiction.