HERO HOLDING LAW NOTES
[…] the statute was “enacted to study the
problem of prison rape.” While the
holding is in accord with numerous
other decisions, the dicta likening
PREA to Congressional funding
of an archeological dig is plainly
contradicted by the statute. In 42 U.S.C.
§ 15601(13), referring to deliberate
indifference to risk of inmate-oninmate assault, as enunciated by the
Supreme Court in Farmer v. Brennan,
511 U.S. 825 (1994), Congress found
that “States that do not take basic
steps to abate prison rape by adopting
standards” risk reduction in federal
law enforcement funding. Congress
declared under 42 U.S.C. § 15602 that
the purposes of PREA are not just to
“study” prison rape but are to: “…
(3) develop and implement national
standards for the detection, prevention,
reduction, and punishment of prison
rape;… (6) increase the accountability
of prison officials who fail to detect,
prevent, reduce, and punish prison
rape; [and] (7) protect the Eighth
Amendment rights of Federal, State,
and local prisoners.” Marlett must
file an amended complaint to cure the
noted deficiencies before Judge Seng
will require defendants to respond.
William J. Rold
LOUISIANA – Gay inmate plaintiff
Kenneth Anthony Idel was assaulted