Comments
[…] The Senate had previously voted 32-16 to override. McCrory premised his veto on the proposition that public officials take an oath of office obligating them to perform their duties, and nobody should be exempted from complying with their oath of office. The legislature disagreed. The measure adds a new Section 515.5 to Chapter 51 of the N.C. General Statutes. It states that “Every magistrate has the right to recuse from performing all lawful marriages under this Chapter based upon any sincerely held religious objection.” The recusal must be made in writing by notice to the chief district judge, and will be in effect for at least six months, during which the magistrate may not perform any weddings.