THAT RIGHT GRANTS THEM LAW NOTES
[…] O
n June 11, the North Carolina
House voted 69-41 to override
Governor Pat McCrory’s veto
of Senate Bill 2, which provides a
mechanism for magistrates and registers
of deeds to avoid having to perform
marriages or to issue marriage licenses
when their religious beliefs would be
offended. The Senate had previously
voted 32-16 to override. McCrory
premised his veto on the proposition
that public officials take an oath of office
obligating them to perform their duties,
and nobody should be exempted from
complying with their oath of office. The
legislature disagreed.
The measure adds a new Section 515.5 to Chapter 51 of the N.C. General
Statutes. It states that “Every magistrate
has the right to recuse from performing
all lawful marriages under this Chapter
based upon any sincerely held religious
objection.” The recusal must be made
in writing by notice to the chief district
judge, and will be in effect for at least
six months, during which the magistrate
may not perform any weddings. “The
chief district judge shall ensure that
all individuals issued a marriage
license seeking to be married before a