AND NOW NEW JERSEY LAW NOTES Marriage equality in NJ; HI could follow
[…] “Under this code section,” argued Williams in his motion, “HIV, a recognized disability, is criminalized.” Williams pointed out that questioning during voir November 2013 Lesbian / Gay Law Notes 377 CRIMINAL / LEGISLATIVE dire revealed that potential jurors were full of misinformation about how HIV is transmitted. The statute, Georgia Code sec. 16-5-60, is titled: “Reckless conduct causing harm to or endangering the bodily safety of another; conduct by HIV infected persons; assault by HIV infected persons.” It states that information about HIV status must be disclosed “prior to” a sexual act, and sets a maximum penalty of ten years.