AND NOW NEW JERSEY LAW NOTES Marriage equality in NJ; HI could follow
[…] motion at the beginning of the trial to
quash the indictment on the ground that
the statute unconstitutionally denies
equal protection to people with HIV by
treating them differently from people
with other infectious diseases. “Under
this code section,” argued Williams
in his motion, “HIV, a recognized
disability, is criminalized.” Williams
pointed out that questioning during voir
November 2013 Lesbian / Gay Law Notes 377
CRIMINAL / LEGISLATIVE
dire revealed that potential jurors were
full of misinformation about how HIV
is transmitted. The statute, Georgia
Code sec. 16-5-60, is titled: “Reckless
conduct causing harm to or endangering
the bodily safety of another; conduct
by HIV infected persons; assault by
HIV infected persons.” It states that
information about HIV status must
be disclosed “prior to” a sexual act,
and sets a maximum penalty of ten
years. Williams argues that his client,
who has been positive since 1998,
has remained healthy by complying
with anti-retroviral treatment, making