SWEET SIXTEEN LAW NOTES Hawaii & Illinois join marriage equality club
[…] Op. 7636, 2013 N.Y. App. LEXIS 7558 (November 15, 2013). According to the court’s opinion, Terrance Williams “engaged in unprotected sex with the victim on two to four occasions without disclosing his HIV positive status. Shortly after their sexual relationship ended, defendant told the victim that a former sexual partner had tested positive for HIV and urged the victim to be tested. The victim was diagnosed as HIV positive several months later.” The victim, whose sex is not mentioned in the opinion, then complained to law enforcement. Williams was indicted under N.Y. Penal Law Section 120.25, “reckless endangerment in the first degree,” a Class D felony with a potential prison sentence of 2-7 years. That provision states that a person is guilty of the offence when “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” Williams, represented by Kristen McDermott of the Frank H. Hiscock Legal Aid Society in Syracuse, moved to have the charges reduced, arguing that the facts would not support the felony charge.