LAW NOTES L E S
[…] informal competency inquiry was
neither arbitrary nor unreasonable.
Appellant's sole issue is over r uled.”
Washington – In State v. Miller,
2012 WL 4364612 (Wash.App., Div.
3, Sept. 25, 2012) (not reported in
P.3d), the court of appeals reversed
an order by Walla Walla Superior
Court Judge Donald W. Schact that a
man convicted of dr ug charges submit to HIV testing as a condition to
community custody, an alternative
to incarceration. In an opinion by
Judge Laurel Siddoway, the appellate court found that the statute upon
which the sentencing judge relied to
order the testing, RCW 70.24.340,
authorizes HIV testing orders only
290 | Lesbian / Gay Law Notes | October 2012
in certain kinds of cases: conviction
of certain sexual offenses, prostitution, or dr ug offenses “if the court
determines at the time of conviction that the related dr ug offense is
one associated with the use of hypodermic needles.” However, Judge
Schact did not make such a finding
on the record at sentencing. The
court opined that the proper procedure would be to remand “to allow
the trial court to determine whether
it can make the required determination.” The state argued against remand on several grounds. It asserted