Comments
[…] There were also closed-door negotiations conducted in a judge’s chambers involving legislators from both parties and the County Executive. Justice John P. Lane issued a declaration that some of these meetings violated the Open Meetings Law, and noted that Public Officers Law Section 107 gives the court discretionary power to “declare any action or part thereof taken in violation of [the Open Meetings Law] void in whole or in part.” However, he wrote, the Court of Appeals has ruled that “not every breach of the ‘Open Meetings Law’ automatically triggers its enforcement sanctions.”