The California Supreme Court unani-
[…] Justice Wiggins reviewed pertinent provisions of the Public Officers Law. Section
100 declares the necessity that public business “be performed in an open and public manner.” Public Officers Law Section
103 exempts “Executive Sessions” of public
bodies from this requirement, but Justice
Wiggins found that the challenged meeting between the Senate Republican caucus
and the Governor was not an “Executive
Session,” an uncontroversial conclusion,
because no Democratic members of the
LESBIAN/GAY LAW NOTES
Senate were invited to be present, so it
could not be a legislative session at all.
Section 108 provides more exemptions,
including “the deliberation of political
committees, conferences and caucuses defined as a private meeting of the Senate or
Assembly of the State of New York,... who
are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (I) the subject matter..., (ii) the majority or minority
status..., or (iii) whether such political committee, conferences and caucuses invite staff
or guests to participate.” In other words,
when the members of one party in the legislature meet to discuss pending business
among themselves, they don’t have to let in
the press or the public. The plaintiffs’ position is that a meeting of the Senate Republicans with the Governor, a Democrat, to