The California Supreme Court unani-
[…] some taxes to fill an anticipated budget gap,
and in the course of trying to resolve the
impasse there were some private meetings,
including the one mentioned by Justice
Wiggins, involving Democratic legislators,
who were in the majority in the legislative
body, and the County Executive, a Republican. There were also closed-door negotiations conducted in a judge’s chambers
involving legislators from both parties and
the County Executive. Justice John P. Lane
issued a declaration that some of these
meetings violated the Open Meetings Law,
and noted that Public Officers Law Section
107 gives the court discretionary power to
“declare any action or part thereof taken
in violation of [the Open Meetings Law]
void in whole or in part.” However, he
wrote, the Court of Appeals has ruled that
“not every breach of the ‘Open Meetings
Law’ automatically triggers its enforcement sanctions.” Citing various appellate
precedents, Justice Lane concluded that “a
sanction generally is not warranted” in the
December 2011