Comments
[…] App.- Austin). Angelique Naylor and Sabina Daly, both residents of Texas, married in Massachusetts in September 2004. Thereafter, they adopted a child identified as J.D. and started a real estate business together. However, the couple later separated, and in January 2009, Naylor commenced an action requesting that she and Daly be named joint managing conservators of J.D. and that she be given the exclusive right to designate J.D.’s primary residence. On December 3, 2009, Naylor filed a pro se petition for divorce. Daly moved to declare the marriage void under Texas Family Code Section 6.204. Under Section 6.204 (b), “[a] marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.” Under Family Code Section 6.307, either party to a void marriage “may sue to have the marriage declared void.” The parties continued to engage in motion practice, and the court granted Naylor a continuance to hire an attorney.