LOG CABIN REPUBLICANS WIN CONSTITUTIONAL RULING AGAINST MILITARY BAN
[…] The law does not apply to religious schools, and takes affect July 1, 2010, with a mandate that any rules or regulations necessary for its “timely implementation” are to be promulgated “on or before such date.” New York — On September 17, Governor David Paterson signed into law S.1523A, a bill that originated in the New York State Senate, which amends the state’s Adoption Law (Section 110 of the Domestic Relations Law) to make clear that same-sex couples can jointly adopt children. The first sentence of the section is amended to read as follows: “An adult unmarried person, an adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together may adopt another person.” Of course, same-sex couples who married out of state are now generally recognized by New York State courts as being married, and presumably could adopt jointly as a married couple in New York.