MARYLAND OFFICIALS CALL FOR RECOGNITION OF SAME-SEX MARRIAGES
[…] March 2010
However, the Fifth Circuit noted that the argument that there are public policy exceptions to
the Full Faith and Credit Clause in the context
of respect for sister-state judicial actions was
expressly rejected by the Supreme Court in
Baker v. General Motors Corp., 522 US 222, 233
(1998).
Next, the Fifth Circuit considered the applicable state adoption statute and whether thereunder, even if required to give full faith and
credit to the adoption decree, the Registrar was
required to issue the amended birth certificate
to the plaintiffs under La.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec.
40:76. The subject statute reads:
“A. When a person born in Louisiana is
adopted in a court of proper jurisdiction in any
other state or territory of the United States, the
state registrar may create a new record of birth
in the archives upon presentation of a properly
certified copy of the final decree of adoption or,
if the case has been closed and the adoption decree has been sealed, upon the receipt of a certified statement form the record custodian attesting to the adoption decree.
...
C. Upon receipt of the certified copy of the
decree, the state registrar shall make a new record in its archives showing: [1] The date and
place of birth of the person adopted; [2] The
new name of the person adopted, if the name
has been changed by the decree of adoption;