WHICH WILL BE FIRST TO ENACT MARRIAGE, VERMONT OR NEW...
[…] the court found that plaintiffs had failed to sufficiently allege a claim for outrage. Specifically,
the conduct complained of did not “transcend
all bounds of decency” in the judge’s view. One
wonders what a jury presented with all this evidence would think?
Plaintiffs asserted an imaginative argument
in support of their claim under Arkansas’s
anti-bullying law, Ark.Code Ann. Sec.
6–18–514, which does not itself create a private cause of action. Plaintiffs contend that violation of sec. 6–18–514 is actionable under the
Arkansas Civil Rights Act, Ark.Code Ann. §
16–123–105(a), just as sec. 1983 can generally be used to redress the deprivation of a
statutory right. The Act states that:
“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of
this state or any of its political subdivisions
subjects, or causes to be subjected, any person
within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be liable to the party injured in an action in circuit
court for legal and equitable relief or other
proper redress” (emphasis added).
Judge Dawson compared the Act to sec.
1983, and held that because the Act only states
that rights under the Arkansas Constitution,
and not rights created by statute, are subject to
redress, plaintiffs’ claim for deprivation of the
right not to bullied is not actionable.